Español

Features

  • Premium HASS avocado from Perú
  • Premium HASS avocado from Perú
  • Premium HASS avocado from Perú

Common Name : Avocado / Aguacate.

Scientific Name : Persea Americana.

Family : Lauraceae.

Origin : The avocado is a fruit that has its origins in Central America, particularly the Hass variety originated in 1926 from seeds planted by Rudolph G. Hass in California.

Weather : Cajamarca is optimal for good production of avocado as it is surrounded by large hills, forming a favorable microclimate that makes their cultivation.

Land : It is loam texture with good drainage.

Nutrition Facts

Calories : 160 Potassium : 22% Vitamin “A” : 20%
Fats : 2.2Gr Magnesium : 14% Vitamin “B1” : 10%
Protein : 4% Phosphorus : 4% Vitamin “C” : 15%
Iron : 8% Zinc : 0.1% Vitamin “E” : 17%
Cholesterol : 0gr.        

Features:

  • Good fruit development with a weight of 20gr to 350gr.
  • Of texture firm.
  • Ovoid shape, color, flavor and odor characteristic of the variety.
  • Fresh.
  • Healthy, clean and whole.
  • Free of decay
  • Free insect or mechanical defects.